Pension Tax Relief Calculator

See exactly how much pension tax relief you receive for 2026/27 - including the automatic government top-up, any higher-rate relief claimable via Self Assessment, and the full Personal Allowance value you recover if you're caught in the 60% tax trap.

2026/27 RatesrUK & Scottish60% Trap AnalysisPA Taper Modelling

60% Effective Tax Trap Active

Income between £100,000–£125,140 triggers Personal Allowance withdrawal at £1 per £2 earned. Pension contributions can restore your allowance and deliver a bonus saving on top of standard 40% relief.

£

Salary + dividends + rental + self-employment

60% Effective Rate ⚠️
£

Enter what you physically pay - your provider claims the 20% top-up from HMRC, making the gross into your pot £18,750

Annual Allowance usage£18,750 / £60,000

Quick Scenarios

Your True Effective Cost

£8,250

You contribute £15,000 - gross into your pot: £18,750, after all tax relief

You pay (net)£15,000
Govt adds to pot (basic 20%)£3,750
SA reclaim - rate difference£3,750
Bonus: PA restoration saving£3,000

Relief Rate

60.0%

20% pot + 20% SA + 20% PA

Tax Saved

£6,750

incl. £3,000 PA bonus

Govt to Pot

£3,750

20% basic relief

You Pay

£15,000

What you contribute

Govt Adds

£3,750

Auto into pot (20%)

SA Reclaim

£3,750

Rate diff via Self Assessment

PA Bonus

£3,000

£7,500 allowance restored

Relief Rate = 60.0% - 20% added to your pot automatically + 20% SA reclaim + 20% from Personal Allowance restoration. You are in the 60% effective tax trap zone.

Personal Allowance Bonus - On Top of Standard 60.0% Relief

Your pension restores £7,500 of tax-free Personal Allowance, saving an additional £3,000 - not included in your relief rate

Bonus Saving

£3,000

Your Three Layers of Relief

1

Government adds 20% basic relief

£3,750

Automatic. Your pension provider claims this from HMRC and adds it directly to your pot.

2

You reclaim the higher-rate difference via Self Assessment

£6,750

Because you're a 60% Effective Rate ⚠️ taxpayer, the 20% already added isn't enough. You claim the remaining difference on your Self Assessment return and HMRC pays it directly to your bank account.

3

Bonus: Personal Allowance restored - income moves to 0% tax

£3,000

This is a bonus on top of your standard 60.0% relief. Your pension lowers your Adjusted Net Income from £115,000 to £96,250, restoring £7,500 of Personal Allowance, now taxed at 0% instead of 40%.

Before Pension

PA = £5,070

Reduced from £12,570

After Pension

PA = £12,570

+£7,500 restored ✓

How the bonus saving is calculated

Personal Allowance restored£7,500
Rate that income was being taxed at40%
Rate it is now taxed at (within PA)0%
Bonus saving (£7,500 × 40%)£3,000

Total Relief Summary

Layer 1 - Basic relief (auto, to pot)£3,750
Layer 2 - SA reclaim (rate diff 20.0%)£3,750
Bonus - PA restoration (£7,500 × 40%)£3,000
Total govt boost (pot + SA refund + PA bonus)£3,750
Standard relief rate (excl. PA bonus)60.0%

60% Effective Tax Trap - Full Analysis

Your income of £115,000 falls inside the £100,000–£125,140 Personal Allowance withdrawal zone. Your standard pension relief rate is 40% (as a higher rate taxpayer).

However, because your pension also restores £7,500 of Personal Allowance worth £3,000, your total effective benefit is higher - but we show this separately as a bonus on top of your standard 40% relief.

Standard relief

60.0%

PA bonus saving

£3,000

PA restored

£7,500

✅ This contribution fully clears the trap. Personal Allowance restored to £12,570.
Free 15-Minute Session · No Obligation

Make sure you're claiming every penny

Thousands of higher and additional rate taxpayers miss out on unclaimed pension relief each year. Our tax specialists review your full income picture, file your return, and ensure your pension strategy is fully optimised for 2026/27.

150+ verified Google reviews

Important Disclaimer - Please Read Before Acting

Illustrative purposes only. This calculator is designed to provide an educational illustration of pension tax relief and does not constitute financial, tax, investment or pension advice.

2026/27 rates assumed. Calculations use provisional 2026/27 UK and Scottish Income Tax rates and thresholds as published. All rates are subject to change.

Relief at source assumed. This calculator assumes a "relief at source" pension arrangement. Under net pay or salary sacrifice arrangements the mechanism differs.

Professional advice essential. Always consult a qualified tax adviser before making pension contribution decisions. Metta Accountants Ltd accepts no liability for any decisions made based on the results shown.

ACCA
AccreditedChartered Certified Accountants
HMRC
Registered AgentHM Revenue & Customs
xero
Silver
Partner
CertifiedCloud Accounting Experts
Companies House
RegisteredCompanies House
ACSP
RegisteredAuthorised Corporate Service Provider
TD
TAXDOME
PartnerPractice Management
ACCA
AccreditedChartered Certified Accountants
HMRC
Registered AgentHM Revenue & Customs
xero
Silver
Partner
CertifiedCloud Accounting Experts
Companies House
RegisteredCompanies House
ACSP
RegisteredAuthorised Corporate Service Provider
TD
TAXDOME
PartnerPractice Management
ACCA
AccreditedChartered Certified Accountants
HMRC
Registered AgentHM Revenue & Customs
xero
Silver
Partner
CertifiedCloud Accounting Experts
Companies House
RegisteredCompanies House
ACSP
RegisteredAuthorised Corporate Service Provider
TD
TAXDOME
PartnerPractice Management
ACCA
AccreditedChartered Certified Accountants
HMRC
Registered AgentHM Revenue & Customs
xero
Silver
Partner
CertifiedCloud Accounting Experts
Companies House
RegisteredCompanies House
ACSP
RegisteredAuthorised Corporate Service Provider
TD
TAXDOME
PartnerPractice Management
ACCA
AccreditedChartered Certified Accountants
HMRC
Registered AgentHM Revenue & Customs
xero
Silver
Partner
CertifiedCloud Accounting Experts
Companies House
RegisteredCompanies House
ACSP
RegisteredAuthorised Corporate Service Provider
TD
TAXDOME
PartnerPractice Management